Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is served by Lee Cannon, office address 45b Stanford Road, London, N113HY under the website; www.leecannon.coach   The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how I control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to me.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “my” refers to Lee Cannon

  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.

  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

  • PII means personally identifiable information.

Key principles of GDPR:

This privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) I control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • Lawful basis: Consent (by contacting me for advice, support, general enquires or treatment you are providing consent for me to use your PII necessary for the  provision of my services.)

  • Where the purpose for processing is: handling website users’, students’, clients’ and potential clients’ enquiries and services.

  • Which is necessary because: I need to handle website user, student, client and potential client enquiries to provide the services.

  • I process your information in the following ways: I utilise student, client, potential client and website user data in order to respond to enquiries. I store client and student data in order to provide the services requested. Data utilised includes name, address, email address, phone number, depending on the activity.

  • Data retention period: I will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent, or it is determined your consent no longer exists, I will retain all legally required documentation for a period of 7 years.

  • Sharing your information: I do not share your information with third parties.

If, as determined by me, the lawful basis upon which I process your personal information changes, I will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. I will stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

I handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR; you may request access to the personally identifiable information I hold about you and I will respond in a reasonable period.

The right to erasure means that you may request that I permanently delete your personally identifiable information from my records. I shall comply with this other than where I am legally required to retain your information for a period of time ie for accounting purposes, patient records.

Internet cookies

I use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. I do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

I use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Data security and protection

I ensure the security of any personal information I hold by using secure data storage technologies.

Marketing

I will not use your personal data for marketing purposes. I may send occasional email updates with useful information where relevant to you. The legal basis for this is ‘legitimate interest’. You may opt out of these communications at any time by contacting me https://www.leecannon.coach/contact

External Links

My website may contain links to other websites for the purposes of providing educational content and contacts to relevant third parties. By clicking on these links you are visiting a website that is independent from this website and thus you must ensure you read the privacy settings of any third party websites you choose to visit, which are not under my control.

Children Under 13


The Services are not meant for children under the age of 13 years old. We do not knowingly collect information pertaining to or market to children under the age of 13 years old. If we learn or have reason to suspect that a user is under 13 years old, we will promptly delete any personal information about such individual.

Resources & further information